Privacy Policy

Basic information regarding data protection

Responsible party for data management: EDGED GLOBAL SERVICES IBERIA, S.L.U., (hereinafter, "Edged").

Address: C/ Maldonado Nº4, Bajo D 28006  - Madrid, Spain

Email: support@edgedenergy.com

Main purpose for data processing: we will use your data to establish, maintain, and manage our business, contractual or pre-contractual relationship, for processing your queries, sending advertisements and commercial information.

Justification of data use: depending on the purpose, your data will be used to obtain consent (for sending advertisements and commercial information), to manage the contract between you and Edged or to implement contractual or pre-contractual measures and/or for legitimate interest in optimizing business operations (for managing our business, contractual or pre-contractual relationships and to process your inquiries).

Who may see your data?

  • Third parties with whom Edged is required to share information, such as public authorities.
  • Companies in the same business group as Edged operating in real estate.
  • Third parties who provide services to Edged and simply process your data in order to provide their services.

Data protection rights: you may at any time revoke the consent given for Edged to process your personal data. If interested, you may also exercise your rights to access, correct, delete, limit or express your opposition to data processing and sharing, as well as the right not to be subject to automated decisions. You may do so by sending your request to Edged at C/ Maldonado Nº4, Bajo D 28006 - Madrid, Spain, or to the following e-mail address:  support@edgedenergy.com, with a copy of your ID card or proof of identity.

1. Information about Edged

This document governs the privacy policy of Edged’s website (hereinafter, the "Website").

Edged Spain offers colocation and build-to-scale data center solutions for service providers, businesses and the cloud. It is part of an expanding global network of data centers and energy infrastructures, designed for rapid deployment and sustainable operation. Edged Spain is a subsidiary of Endeavour in partnership with MERLIN Properties. The company's legal identity is:

Company name: EDGED GLOBAL SERVICES IBERIA, S.L.U., (hereinafter, "Edged").

TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: B-02864098

Address: C/ Maldonado Nº4, Bajo D  28006  - Madrid, Spain

Email: support@edgedenergy.com

Registration data: Edged is registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, Volume 41.223, Folio 1, Section 8ª, Page M-730.804, with Tax Identification Number (N.I.F.). B-02864098.

1.1. Application of this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to data processing carried out by Edged for anyone who accesses or contacts Edged through the Web Site - www.edged.es-. The above includes processing the personal data of (i) customers and/or potential customers, (ii) suppliers and/or potential suppliers, (iii) investors and/or potential investors, (iv) employees or applicants and (v) any other user accessing or sending information through the Website. Therefore, this Privacy Policy applies to the data management for the various categories of users indicated above.

2. Purposes and legitimacy of personal data used by Edged

You are informed that all data that Edged requests or may request are necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy and that failure to provide them would make it impossible to contact you or to process your request to Edged. Likewise, Edged reserves the right not to answer or process requests that do not include the necessary data.

You guarantee the truthfulness of the personal data provided to Edged. Edged may periodically ask you to review and update your personal data held by Edged.

On the Web Site you will find information that may be useful about the services offered by Edged. Edged will only request and use the necessary data to process consultations, provide contracted services or initiate and maintain commercial, contractual and/or pre-contractual relationships with you.

A description of the different purposes for which your personal data are used and the justification for those uses are included below:

  • Justification for executing a contract signed between you and Edged or applying pre-contractual activities:
  1. Managing business relationships with potential customers, suppliers and/or investors, requests for information about products and services offered by Edged.
  2. Managing contractual relationships with customers, suppliers and/or investors of Edged, which includes managing their requests and following-up on our business relationships.
  • Justification by express consent:
  1. If authorized by you, sending advertising and business information related to ENDEAVOUR companies, activities, products, services, offers, special promotions, as well diverse types of documentation, by any means, including electronic.
  2. If authorized by you, your data will be Shared with ENDEAVOUR companies to send you business communications related to their particular commercial activities, such as: real estate, infrastructure development and management, financial services, parking Management, shopping centers or asset management - by any means, including electronic.
  3. If authorized by you, to profile your consumer habits with both internal and external information, to send you special offers on products or services tailored to your needs.

2.1. Management of website navigation data

Simply browsing the Website, in general, will not involve your personal data beyond your IP address and browsing habits and in specific situations, to manage and optimize our website, and justified by the legitimate interest of Edged to maintain the security and integrity of that Website.

3. Third parties with whom we may share your data

Edged may share the personal data you provide with the following:

- Third parties to whom Edged is obligated to share information, such as public authorities, in order to comply with existing legal requirements and applicable regulations.

- Due to our centralized administrative and IT processes, your personal data may be disclosed to ENDEAVOUR companies, in order to properly manage your contractual or pre-contractual relationships and for other business purposes, if you have given your consent to do.

4. Seguridad de los datos

Edged has the appropriate technical and organizational policies and steps in place to safeguard and protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, unlawful or unauthorized use and disclosures.

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure our employees with access to your personal data receive appropriate training.

Nevertheless, we must inform you that transmission of data over the Internet is never completely secure and is at the user's own risk. Although we will do our best to protect your data, Edged cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted through our website.

5. Data Storage

The storage period of your data is determined by the duration of your relationship with Edged and legally established limits. Thus, the criteria employed by Edged to determine the time we store data is based on applicable legal requirements and regulatory guidelines, as well as the operational needs of Edged in order to manage our relationships with our various stakeholder groups.

Therefore, if you maintain any business or contractual relationship with Edged, we will retain your data.

Upon conclusion of our business relationship, we will delete your personal data upon concluding all necessary actions to manage and finalize any obligation remaining between the parties. We will complete all necessary administrative procedures at that time, unless you have provided us with your express consent to send you business communications, in which case, we will keep your data until you withdraw your consent.

However, your data will be appropriately blocked, if any liability exists related to our contractual or pre-contractual relationship, or until Edged has fulfilled all its legal obligations.

Thus, Edged guarantees it will not use these data unless required to draft, conduct, or defend any claims or when obligated to provide them to any Public Administration, Judge and Court during their statute of limitations.

6. Your Data Protection Rights

Whenever you consider it necessary to exercise your rights to access, correct, suppress, limit, disagree to your data, for data portability or your right to be free from automated decisions, you may contact Edged by sending a request to Edged at C/ Maldonado Nº4, Bajo D 28006 - Madrid, Spain, or to the following e-mail address: support@edgedenergy.com. Be sure to attach a copy of your ID card or proof of identity.

You may revoke any consent granted at any time by contacting Edged at the address or e-mail listed above.

If you would like more information about your data protection rights or need to file a complaint to safeguard your rights, you may contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency at Calle Jorge Juan, 6, 28001, Madrid.

7. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns related to the management of your personal data, you may write to Edged at C/ Maldonado Nº4, Bajo D 28006 - Madrid, Spain, or to the following e-mail address: support@edgedenergy.com

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.